ICOMOS 19GA & Scientific Symposium Programme

ALL EVENTS ARE OPEN TO REGISTERED GA DELEGATES EXCEPT WHERE IT IS MENTIONED "BY INVITATION ONLY"

Time Activity Hall Name
Pre GA Events
8th December 2017, Friday ; Venue: India International Centre (IHC)
0800 – 1800 hrs ADCOM Registration At IIC (exact location will be announced)
0900 – 1300 hrs ISCCL (Cultural Landscape) Meeting Seminar Hall II
1300 – 1400 hrs Lunch
1400 – 1700 hrs ISCCL (Cultural Landscape) Meeting Seminar Hall II
1600 – 1730 hrs ICOMOS International Bureau Meeting Private Dining Hall
1800 – 1930 hrs Out Reach Event – ISCCL (Cultural Landscape Committee) + ICOFORT (Fortifications Committee) Panel Discussion Seminar Hall I, II & III
1930 – 2030 hrs ICOFORT (Fortifications Committee) Meeting Seminar Hall I, II & III
1900 – 2100 hrs Reception for ICOMOS Board Fountain Lawn
9th December 2017, Saturday; Venue: India International Centre
0800 – 1800 hrs ADCOM Registration At IIC (exact location will be announced)
0900 – 1300 hrs ICOMOS International Board Meeting Conference Room I
1300 – 1400 hrs Lunch
1400 – 1600 hrs Regional Meetings of National Committees: Europe Conference Room I
Regional Meetings of National Committees: Africa Conference Room II
Regional Meetings of National Committees: Arab States Seminar Hall I
Regional Meetings of National Committees: Americas & Caribbean Seminar Hall II
Regional Meetings of National Committees: Asia-Pacific Seminar Hall III
1600 – 1630 hrs Coffee Break
1630 – 1830 hrs CIAV – Committee for Vernacular Architecture Conference Room 2
ICTC – Committee for Cultural Tourism Seminar Hall 3
THEOPHIL – Committee for Theory and Philosophy Private Dining Hall
CIVVIH Committee for Historic Towns and Villages Conference Room 1
ICIP – Committee for Interpretation and Presentation Terrace Pergola
1900 – 2100 hrs ISCEAH – Committee for Earthen Architectural Heritage Private Dining Hall
ICAHM – Committee for Archaeological Heritage Management Seminar Hall 3
ISCS – Committee for Stone Conference Room 1
CIIC – Committee for Cultural Routes Conference Room 2
ISCSBH – Committee for Shared Built Heritage Terrace Pergola
1630 – 2100 hrs ICICH – Committee for Intangible Heritage Annex Lecture Hall 2
1630 – 1850 hrs CIPA, ICORP, ISCARSAH Joint Meeting & Symposium – Committees on Heritage Documentation; Analysis and Restoration; and Risk Preparedness Seminar Hall 1 & 2
1850 – 2000 hrs ISCARSAH (Structural Analysis and Restoration Committee) Seminar Hall 1
1850 – 2000 hrs ICORP (Risk Preparedness) Seminar Hall 2
2000 – 2100 hrs Dinner for CIPA, ICORP & ISCARSAH joint Meeting Participants only Foyer – Seminar Hall 1, 2
9th December 2017, Saturday; Venue: INTACH Building
1630 – 1830 hrs CIF – International Training Committee Auditorium
1900 – 2100 hrs PRERICO – Committee on Places of Religion & Ritual Auditorium
9th December 2017, Saturday; Venue: India Habitat Center
1900 – 2100 hrs IWC – Committee on Wood Visual Arts Gallery Conference Room
10th December 2017, Sunday; Venue: India International Centre
0800 – 1800 hrs ADCOM Registration At IIC (Exact Location will be announced)
0900 – 1300 hrs ICOMOS Scientific Council Meeting Seminar Hall I
Seminar Hall II
1300 – 1400 hrs Lunch
1400 – 1700 hrs ICORP (Risk Preparedness) Meeting Conference Room 2
1400 – 1700 hrs ICOMOS National Committees Meeting Seminar Hall I
Seminar Hall II
1700 – 1800 hrs ICOMOS Young Professional Collective Meeting Seminar Hall I
Seminar Hall II
1800 – 1900 hrs Presentation on webhosting for NC & ISC by Gordon Dewis , ICOMOS Volunteer Systems Manager Seminar Hall I
Seminar Hall II
1900 – 2100 hrs ARCHES Information Session by Getty Conservation Institute Seminar Hall II
10th December 2017, Sunday; Venue: Indian National Trust for Art & Cultural Heritage (INTACH) Premises
1400 – 1800 hrs ISC 20th Century Heritage Annual Meeting Auditorium
1800 – 2100 hrs ISC 20th Century Heritage Public Lectures Auditorium
2100 – 2300 hrs ISC 20th Century Heritage Dinner Auditorium
1900 – 2100 hrs Reception hosted by the Aga Khan Trust for Culture (by Invitation Only) Sanskriti
Events During GA
11th December 2017, Monday; Venue: India International Centre (IIC)
0800 – 1800 hrs ADCOM Registration At IIC (Exact Location will be announced)
0900 – 0915 hrs Technical Opening of the Extraordinary General Assembly (15 min) Multipurpose Hall
0915 – 1300 hrs Advisory Committee Meeting Multipurpose Hall
1000 – 1300 hrs Side Event by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) Annex Lecture Hall 2
1300 – 1400 hrs Lunch
1400 – 1700 hrs Advisory Committee Meeting Multipurpose Hall
1800 – 1900 hrs ICOMOS International Board Meeting Seminar Hall III
1900 – 2100 hrs Information Session :Statutes and RoP Amendments Multipurpose Hall
1915 – 2100 hrs Query Addressal by Gordon Dewis , ICOMOS Volunteer Systems Manager Seminar Hall III
1800 – 1900 hrs Orientation Session for Travel Grants Recipients Seminar Hall II
1900 – 2000 hrs Credentials Committee Meeting Terrace Pergola
1830 – 2030 hrs World Heritage Training Session Seminar Hall I
1900 – 2000 hrs Elections Committee Meeting and Teller Training Annex Committee Room I
1900 – 2000 hrs Candidatures Committee Meeting Conference Room II
1800 – 2000 hrs Resolutions Committee Meeting Annex Committee Room II
1800 – 2100 hrs TICCIH – Committee on Industrial Heritage Annex Lecture Room 1
11th December 2017, Tuesday; Venue: India Habitat Centre (IHC)
1500 – 1830 hrs Side Event by NSC Industrial Heritage: Industrial Heritage in India – Knowledge, Condition and Significance NIUA, 4B
11th December 2017, Tuesday; Venue: UNESCO, Chanakyapuri
1700 – 2000 hrs South Asian Symposium UNESCO Auditorium
12th December 2017, Tuesday; Venue: Jawahar Lal Nehru Weighlifting Stadium
0800 – 1800 hrs Registration Lobby of JLN Audiotorium
0900 – 1045 hrs Reconvening of the 2017 Extraordinary General Assembly Auditorium
1045 – 1115 hrs Coffee Break
1115 – 1300 hrs Inaugural Session
1300 – 1400 hrs Lunch
1400 – 1445 hrs General Assembly: Organization of the Sessions Auditorium
1445 – 1600 hrs General Assembly: Reports of the Triennium 2015 – 2017
1600 – 1830 hrs Opening of the Scientific Symposium (4 Keynote Speeches, Heads of 4 Thematic Sessions, Intro to Culture-Nature Journey)
1800 – 1830 hrs Candidatures Committee Meeting Ancillary Room
12th December 2017, Tuesday; Venue: India Habitat Center
1900- 2200 hrs Opening of the Exhibition “Cultural Heritage Practice in India – Protection, Conservation & Integration IHC Hub
Gala Dinner & Cultural Performance Hub & Charminar
13th December 2017, Wednesday; Venue: India Habitat Center (IHC)
0800 – 1800 hrs Registration IHC (Exact Location will be announced)
0900 – 1800 hrs Exposition Charminar
0900 – 1300 hrs Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 01 Stein Auditorium
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 02 Silver Oak I
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 03 Silver Oak II
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 04 Jackranda I
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 04 Jackranda II
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 01 Gulmohur
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 04 Willow
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 04
Scientific Symposium: Vartalaap
Chinar
Mahogany
1300 – 1400 hrs Lunch
1300 – 1400 hrs Culture-Nature- The Hawaii Symposium Lunch Meeting for Culture Nature Journey (CNJ) Speakers Silver Oak Patio
1400 – 1700 hrs Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 01 Agenda Stein Auditorium
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 02 Silver Oak I
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 03 Silver Oak II
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 04 Jackranda I
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 04 Jackranda II
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 01 Gulmohur
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 04 Willow
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 04 Chinar
Scientific Symposium: Vartalaap Mahogany
1800 – 1930 hrs Plenary Event on Nature Culture Journey organized by Wildlife Institute of India (WII) Amphitheatre
1800 – 2000 hrs Forum of International Scientific Committees of ICOMOS (ISC Forum) Silver Oak Lawn
1930 – 2130 hrs Srishti Side Event – Contesting Heritage – a Trans-disciplinary Studio at Srishti Postgraduate Interlude Magnolia Hall
13th December 2017, Wednesday; Venue: India International Centre (IIC)
1800 – 2100 hrs Side Event by Centre for Heritage Management (CHM), Ahmedabad University on Heritage Management Education Seminar Hall III
1800 – 2100 hrs Election Committee and Teller Training Annex Committee Room I
1800 – 2100 hrs Candidatures Committee Meeting Annex Committee Room II
1800 – 2100 hrs Resolutions Committee Meeting Private Dining Hall
1800 – 2100 hrs Credentials Committee Meeting Terrace Pergola
1800 – 2100 hrs Meeting on Sub Saharan Africa Annex Lecture Room I
14th December 2017, Thursday; Venue: India Habitat Center
0900 – 1800 hrs Exhibition Charminar
0900 – 1300 hrs Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 02 Agenda Silver Oak I
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 03 Silver Oak II
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 04 Jackranda I
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 04 Jackranda II
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 01 Gulmohur
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 04 Willow
Scientific Symposium: Sub Theme 04 Chinar
Scientific Symposium: Vartalaap Mahogany
Special Session ‘MANTHAN’ Agenda Stein Auditorium
1300 – 1400 hrs Lunch
Heritage-Futures Lunch Meeting Silver Oak Patio
Briefing Session for candidates on the responsibilities of the Board members – Lunch Meeting Willow
1400 – 1445 hrs General Assembly: Resolutions on Statutory Matters Stein Auditorium
1400 – 1830 hrs General Assembly: Elections Stein Auditorium
15th December 2017, Friday; Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium – Weightlifting Auditorium
0900 – 0945 hrs General Assembly: Resolutions on Statutory Matters
0945 – 1045 hrs General Assembly: Resolutions Auditorium
1045 – 1100 hrs Coffee Break
1100 – 1300 hrs General Assembly: Resolutions
1300 – 1400 hrs Lunch
1400 – 1420 hrs General Assembly: Resolutions Auditorium
1420 – 1640 hrs Scientific Symposium & Culture-Nature Journey: Conclusions
1640 – 1840 hrs Closing of the General Assembly (Separate detailed Programme)
1840 – 2130 hrs Closing Reception Pre function Area
//]]>